Personal web pages of Slava V. Rotkin:
  Teaching

 
 
Quantum Mechanics II (PHY 424)
 (information)

 
 
Quantum Mechanics I (PHY 369)
 (information)

 
 
Classical Mechanics (PHY 420)
 (information)


 
Past courses
 
(1994-2006):
 
Fall 2006 Instructor
PHY 021:   "Introductory Physics II", (core undergraduate course), Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.
 
Spring 2005 Director, Instructor
PHY 369: "Quantum Mechanics I",   (core graduate course), Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.
 
Spring 2005 Instructor
EMC 115: "Engineering materials and electronics", "Novel approaches in molecular electronics", (Guest Lecture), ECE/MSE Departments, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.
 
Spring 2005 Instructor
PHY 372: Special Seminar "Topics of Biophysics", "Physics of non-physics systems: Water and ion channels, natural and artificial" (Guest Lecture), Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.
 
Fall 2005 Director, Instructor
PHY 472:   "Physics and applications of nanoscale 1D systems", (graduate course). Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.
2005
 
Developed a new course for Graduate Students (credits 4/4): "Physics and applications of nanoscale 1D systems", (graduate course). The course is a part of MATPaC web-taught curriculum for Lehigh, Penn State, Drexel, Carnegie Mellon and University of Pennsylvania.
 
Spring 2004 Director, Instructor
PHY 369: "Quantum Mechanics I",   (core graduate course), Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.
 
Fall 2004 Instructor
PHY 011: "Introductory Physics",   (core undergraduate course), Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA.


Spring 2004 Guest Lecturer
Mini-course on "Green's function approach in transport on nanostructures" within Graduate course of Prof. K. Hess: ECE 497 "Quantum Mechanics for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology".   ECE, UIUC, Urbana IL, USA.
 
Spring 2003 Co-Director, Instructor
ECE - 497   "Novel Carbon-Based NEMS, Quantum and Electronic Devices". ECE, UIUC, Urbana IL, USA.
2003
 
Developed a new course for Graduate Students (credits 4/4).
 
9-12/02 Co-Instructor
ECE 435 - Theory of Semiconductors and Semiconductor Devices. ECE, UIUC, Urbana IL, USA.
 
5/02 Instructor
2002 Summer School on Computational Material Science: "Computational Approaches for Simulation of Electron Devices and MEMS" at Beckman Institute, UIUC, Urbana IL, USA.
 
5/99 - 3/00 Associate Professor
Optoelectronics department of Electrical Engineering University, St.Petersburg, Russia.
 
2/94 - 5/99 Assistant Professor
Optoelectronics department of Electrical Engineering University, St.Petersburg, Russia.
 
Director of Course; lectures: 4 hours/week; supervising for term papers.
 
1994-present Advisor/Supervisor for Ph.D. (2), M.Sc. (4), B.Sc. (3) and high-school (4) students.
 
1996 Developed a course for Undergraduate Student "The bases of quantum field theory of the solid state"
1994 Developed a course for Undergraduate Student "Modern methods of the solid state theory".
 
1995 - 98 Volunteer supervisor for scientific research practice of High-School students.
 
1994 - 96 Moderator of Theoretical Student Seminar at Ioffe Institute.

 
 
Teaching Philosophy: Details

 
Students and Visitors
 

Visitors
 
9/11 - 7/14 Dr. Andrei M. Nemilentsau, Post-doctoral fellow at Lehigh University.
7/14 - 9/14 Mr. Temirulan Alibay (L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National Univ., Astana, Kazakhstan), Visiting Scholar at Lehigh University.
6/12 - 9/12 Mr. Michael Blades, Research Assistant at Lehigh University.
2/11 - 3/11 Dr. Andrei Nemilentsau, (State University, Minsk, Belarus) Visiting Scholar at Lehigh University.
04/08 - 11/08 Dr. Hikmat Najafov, Post-doctoral fellow at Lehigh University.
05/08 - 08/08 Prof. Tina Huang, (Lafayette College) Summer Visiting Faculty at Lehigh University.
7/07 - 9/07 Mr. Alexey Tsukanov, (Moscow State University, Russia), IMI Visiting Scholar at Lehigh University.
4/07 - 5/07 Dr. Tetyana Ignatova (B. Verkin Institute for Low-Temperature Physics and Engineering, Kharkov, Ukraine), Visiting Scholar at Lehigh University
11/06 - 5/07 Dr. Igor Kolobov, (B. Verkin Institute for Low-Temperature Physics and Engineering, Kharkov, Ukraine) Post-doctoral fellow at Lehigh University.
6/05 - 5/06 Dr. Vadim Puller, Post-doctoral fellow at Lehigh University.
7/06 - 9/06 Mr. Alexey Tsukanov, visiting Scholar at Lehigh University.
3/05 - 5/05 Dr. Alexey G. Petrov, visiting Scholar at Lehigh University.
1/05 - 2/05 Prof. Vladimir Nazarov, visiting Scholar at Lehigh University.
12/02 - 6/03 Dr. Ioan Sturzu, visiting Scholar at Beckman Institute.
3/02 - 4/02 Dr. Alexey G. Petrov, visiting Professor at Beckman Institute.
7/01 - 9/01 Mr. Kirill Bulashevich, visiting Scholar at Beckman Institute.



 

Graduate Students:
 
8/12 - present Mr. Michael Blades
1/12 - present Ms. Dan You
1/11 - present Mr. Benjamin Sofka
9/10 - present Ms. Massooma Pirbhai
8/07 - 12/14 Dr. Tetyana Ignatova (graduated, postdoc at University of CA, Irvine)
1/08 - 8/12 Dr. Benjamin O. Tayo (graduated, faculty at Pittsburg State University)
9/07 - 1/08 Dr. Pavel Irkhin
9/06 - 12/06 Mr. Roman Dubinkin
9/05 - 12/08 Dr. Stacy Snyder (graduated, postdoc at NCSU, employee at IQE)
9/03 - 7/04 Mr. Salvador Barraza-Lopes Co-Advisor Prof. K. Hess
9/02 - 7/04 Ms. Yan Li Co-Advisor Prof. U. Ravaioli
9/99 - 6/00 Mr. Stanley F. Kharlapenko
9/99 - 4/00 Mr. Wyacheslaw I. Almyashev


 

Undergraduate Students (before 2005)
 
5/94 - 6/96 B.Sc. degree (with Honors) Igor Yu. Soloviev
6/96 - 6/98 M.Sc. degree (with Honors) Igor Yu. Soloviev
2/96 - 4/98 B.Sc. degree (with Honors) Leonid A. Pavlov
6/96 - 6/98 M.Sc. degree (with Honors) Alexey Bogdanov
9/97 - 6/99 M.Sc. degree (with Honors) Stanley F. Kharlapenko
9/97 - 6/00 B.Sc. degree (with Honors) Kirill Bulashevich
7/00 - 6/02 M.Sc. degree (with Honors) Kirill Bulashevich


 

High School Students
 
6/13 - 8/13 Julian Mark Freedom High School
6/12 - 8/12 Victoria Wiedorn Moravian Academy
6/12 - 8/12 Jacqueline Lewy Moravian Academy
6/12 - 8/12 Garreth Messman Moravian Academy
6/11 - 8/11 Victoria Wiedorn Moravian Academy
9/10 - 12/10 Daniel Robins Margolis Moravian Academy
6/10 - 8/10 Victoria Wiedorn Moravian Academy


 
(at St.Petersburg School "Liceum FTS", St.Petersburg, Russia)
 
1/95 - 12/96 Olga Rykova
1/96 - 12/97 Kirill Bulashevich
1/97 - 12/97 Maksim Korytov
1/97 - 1/98 Ilya Barygin